10centjimmy Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 If anyone has a collection of favorite movies or recommendations, doesn't have to be in any order. I understand that many people don't like movies, and that's OK. Judgment- free zone! I'll give you 6 to get started: 1. Night of the Living Dead 2. 12 Angry Men 3. Little Shop of Horrors 4. 50/50 5. Braveheart 6. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
10centjimmy Posted April 21, 2022 Author Share Posted April 21, 2022 4 minutes ago, Patine said: Masters of the Universe (the live-action 1989 Golan and Globus movie with Dolph Lungrum, Frank Langella, Billy Bartley, Meg Foster, and a teenage, pre-Friends Courtney Cox Frank Langella is a shining star in that movie, which is wild ride. Fully recommend, if anything for the laughs! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPotatoTed Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 Groundhog Day is my favorite. Bill Murray is my favorite actor, and this movie is the full Bill Murray experience. Back to the Future trilogy (especially the first one of course). American Beauty Leon: The Professional Instant Family A Christmas Story Meet the Robinsons Big Daddy Tommy Boy Click Road to Perdition And, finally, Signs. it's not actually that good of a movie, but it holds a special place in my heart from my bachelor days, as popping in this DVD was my "move" back before "Netflix and Chill" was a thing. ;c) 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPotatoTed Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 Oh, and the Tom Holland Spiderman movies. I was never a comic book or super hero guy, just wasn't my thing. But I've loved all three of his Spiderman movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
10centjimmy Posted April 21, 2022 Author Share Posted April 21, 2022 49 minutes ago, MrPotatoTed said: Groundhog Day is my favorite. Bill Murray is my favorite actor, and this movie is the full Bill Murray experience. Back to the Future trilogy (especially the first one of course). Yes yes yes! I watch groundhog day religiously and the Back to the Futures were wonderful. Love ZZ Top in #3 Have you seen "Palm Springs"? Great take on the idea, Andy Samberg does a really solid job. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPotatoTed Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 1 minute ago, 10centjimmy said: Yes yes yes! I watch groundhog day religiously and the Back to the Futures were wonderful. Love ZZ Top in #3 Have you seen "Palm Springs"? Great take on the idea, Andy Samberg does a really solid job. Hadn't heard of Palm Springs, I'll check it out! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPotatoTed Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 Just now, Patine said: The movies listed in the cropped version of your quote, above, I have never even heard of. American Beauty won "Best Picture", "Best Actor", and "Best Screenplay" Oscars, amongst others. Kevin Spacey, Chris Cooper, Alison Janney, Annette Benning ,Mena Suvari, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley. Kevin Spacey is a dad who doesn't know it, but only has a few weeks left to live. He's always lived by the rules, but in his final weeks he has a mental breakdown and finally does all the things he always wanted to do, from working out to changing jobs, getting his dream car, even pursuing a much younger (too young) girl. It's a dark comedy. Leon: The Professional. Action/Comedy/Drama. Natalie Portman in literally her first role. She's a young child, her entire family is murdered over drugs. She runs to a neighbor's house for protection and discovers that he is a hitman. He's willing to protect her from the people who killed her family, but wants to shelter her from the violence -- but she wants to become a hitman like him. Instant Family: Just a feel-good movie where Mark Wahlberg and his wife (forget her name) decide to become foster parents to a complicated family of three kids despite having no parenting experience. Hijinx and heart-warming moments follow. A Christmas Story: Comedy. This is a classic that I think might be older than I am. A man reflects on his childhood, narrating a very funny story with a lot of great characters, mostly set in the lead-up to Christmas. Big Daddy: Comedy Adam Sandler has to take care of a young boy who gets literally dropped on his doorstep, despite basically still being child-minded himself. Click: Comedy/Drama Adam Sandler gets a remote control that allows him to fast-forward through the boring parts of his life -- turns into a little bit of a horror as the remote control begins anticipating his desire to skip boring things and skipping years and years of his life, to the point that he has no memory of those years and is horrified by the decisions he made and the impact his "autopilot"edness is having on the people around him. Road to Perdition: Drama/Action. Tom Hanks is a mob enforcer and a father to kids who have no idea what he does for a living. But the mob boss betrays and tries to kill him and Hanks has to go on the run with his kid, while trying to figure out how to take the mob boss down so that he and his kid aren't killed. If you can't tell, I'm a sucker for movies about the relationship between dads and their kids. Between thinking the world of my dad and being a dad myself, they get me every time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pringles Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 Not in any particular order, but I'm a fan of most of what was mentioned above. Here's what I can think of right now 1. Blade Runner 2. Lord of the Rings (All movies including the Hobbit) 3. American Psycho 4. Dark Knight Trilogy 5. Waterloo (1970) 6. Patton (1970) 7. Apocalypse Now 8. The Patriot 9. Eyes Wide Shut 10. Spartacus 11. We Were Soldiers 12. Inception 13. Interstellar 14. Casino Royale 15. Shutter Island 16. Indiana Jones 17. Dirty Harry & following movies. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
10centjimmy Posted April 21, 2022 Author Share Posted April 21, 2022 14 minutes ago, MrPotatoTed said: Click: Comedy/Drama Adam Sandler gets a remote control that allows him to fast-forward through the boring parts of his life -- turns into a little bit of a horror as the remote control begins anticipating his desire to skip boring things and skipping years and years of his life, to the point that he has no memory of those years and is horrified by the decisions he made and the impact his "autopilot"edness is having on the people around him. So heartbreaking. What a scary movie. I think Christopher Walken might actually represent the devil in that one. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pringles Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 2 minutes ago, Patine said: Which ones? Each is four movies, and the quality varies widely within each series. Raiders of the Lost Ark and The Last Crusade are my favorite. Of Dirty Harry: Dirty Harry (first one) Magnum Force The Enforcer Sudden Impact and The Dead Pool are pretty meh. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPotatoTed Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 5 minutes ago, Patine said: What, no Oliver Stone, Kathryn Bigelow, or Michael Bay movies? No movies based on Robert Ludlum or Tom Clancy novels? I must have misjudged you, there. 😛 Nope. I'm an actor, I want to see people act. Not things blowing up. ;c) 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
10centjimmy Posted April 21, 2022 Author Share Posted April 21, 2022 2 hours ago, Pringles said: 1. Blade Runner What did you think of the newer one? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SilentLiberty Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 3 hours ago, MrPotatoTed said: Oh, and the Tom Holland Spiderman movies. I was never a comic book or super hero guy, just wasn't my thing. But I've loved all three of his Spiderman movies. See I like comics but couldn't get into those at all. I did like No Way Home but it was because Andrew Garfield Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rezi Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 2 hours ago, Pringles said: Raiders of the Lost Ark and The Last Crusade are my favorite. To be fair, I think Raiders and Last Crusade are everyone's favorites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vcczar Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 This is going to sound weird, but I am just not a movie person. Very few can hold my attention for two straight hours. What's odd is that old movies (1920-1960) typically do. Newer movies rely more on quick scene changes, quick dialogue, and action-sequences, which sort of disrupt my focus. It's probably an ADHD thing. I do watch TV shows, which I greatly prefer to movies. They're usually more digestible for me. Mini-series work too. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pringles Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 3 minutes ago, 10centjimmy said: What did you think of the newer one? I liked it. A lot of people, at least on the Blade Runner community on Reddit seem to think 2049 is better than the original. Not me personally. It's still pretty good though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pringles Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 3 minutes ago, Patine said: Not everyone. Mine was the Temple of Doom. But, like with Star Trek V, I acknowledge being in the minority here. Temple of Doom is the one I used to watch the most of as a kid. As I got older I seemed to appreciate The Last Crusade more. I love Sean Connery. And the premise of The Last Crusade in general. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pringles Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 Just now, Patine said: Why does Harrison Ford have to play an old man version of all of his iconic characters. What's next, "The Fugitive - the Next Run 30 Years Later?" Lmao, mans got to have a last run on everything it seems. I'm somewhat anxious for the final Indiana Jones to come out but I got a feeling itll be like Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. Honestly, all Harrison Ford's latest movies, at least remakes of old ones, have been absolute ass except for Blade Runner 2049. And the only reason it isn't bad is because he's in 2049 for less than half the movie. Star Wars, Indiana Jones 2008, I hope it ain't the final Indiana Jones with him. But I got a bad feeling about this... 😛 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rezi Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 1 minute ago, vcczar said: This is going to sound weird, but I am just not a movie person. Very few can hold my attention for two straight hours. What's odd is that old movies (1920-1960) typically do. Newer movies rely more on quick scene changes, quick dialogue, and action-sequences, which sort of disrupt my focus. It's probably an ADHD thing. I do watch TV shows, which I greatly prefer to movies. They're usually more digestible for me. Mini-series work too. I work the same way. I find it very hard to sit down and do anything for more than an hour and a half, and as such prefer TV and mini-series which are more digestible in short spans. Only difference is that rather than old movies, the movies that are able to hold my attention tend to be more random. Nowadays the only movies that I ever really sit down and watch are Marvel movies, but I can still sit down and watch most classics if I know that I like them. I just tend to spend time on my phone while I'm watching the movies, ha. I think it's the same thing that makes me really tend to not enjoy rewatching movies or TV Shows, or even replaying games. In my mind, if I've already seen a story, I'm not going to see it again unless I really enjoy it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pringles Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 9 minutes ago, vcczar said: This is going to sound weird, but I am just not a movie person. Very few can hold my attention for two straight hours. What's odd is that old movies (1920-1960) typically do. Newer movies rely more on quick scene changes, quick dialogue, and action-sequences, which sort of disrupt my focus. It's probably an ADHD thing. I do watch TV shows, which I greatly prefer to movies. They're usually more digestible for me. Mini-series work too. You sound like you'd really love sitting through the LOTR Extended Editions and watching them all in one sitting... 😈 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vcczar Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 50 minutes ago, Rezi said: Nowadays the only movies that I ever really sit down and watch are Marvel movies I was a huge marvel fan in middle school (I don't think there were any Marvel movies yet), but I can't get into Marvel movies at all. I lose interest in about 30 minutes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vcczar Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 50 minutes ago, Pringles said: You sound like you'd really love sitting through the LOTR Extended Editions and watching them all in one sitting... 😈 I saw the first two LOTR movies, and I actually liked them well enough. I tend to like movies based on literature more than most other movies, for whatever reason. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
10centjimmy Posted April 21, 2022 Author Share Posted April 21, 2022 Oh man, how could I forget: Jurassic Park Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vcczar Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 7 minutes ago, 10centjimmy said: Oh man, how could I forget: Jurassic Park I saw that when it first came out. I thought it was pretty good, but I liked the music more than the movie. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SilentLiberty Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 O Brother, Where Art Thou is a classic. I'd say: No Country for Old Men The Little Things Disturbia End of Watch Super-Man Red Son The King of Staten Island Vice Fever Pitch El Camino Beautiful Boy A Bronx Tale The Notebook Pearl Harbor Election (this was actually filmed in La Vista. My cousin who went to the high school they used was an extra during the bus scene. The surrounding area looks a good bit different now then it did back then) The Batman (the new one with Robert Pattinson) Beetlejuice Almost Famous The Grey The Star Wars movies of course There is so many more but i feel I've already put too much ahah 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.